Staff Directory

Tunngasugitsi! Some of us are still working from home. During this pandemic time, please call us for appointments.


Inuuqatigiit Centre for Inuit Children, Youth and Families

 

Head Office and Early Years’ Centre: 224 and 230 McArthur Ave. • Ottawa, ON • K1L 6P5 • CANADA
General Info, Phone: 343-553-3027

Fax: 613-744-7629 | Fax: 613-744-4799 | Fax: 613-744-4075

Youth Centre: 76 Queen Mary Street • Ottawa, ON • K1K 1X7 • CANADA
Phone: 613-746-5400, ext 223 | Fax: 613-746-5405

Ilagiinut EarlyON Child and Family Centre: 352 Crete Place • Ottawa, ON • K1L 7K7 • CANADA
Phone: 613-744-3133, ext 259

Community Initiatives and Mental Health: 595 Montreal Road, Suite 507• Ottawa, ON • K1K 4L2 • CANADA

Pirurvviapik Child Care Centre: 815 St. Laurent Blvd. at the Rideau Community Hub • Ottawa, ON • K1K 3A7 • CANADA
General Info, Kathleen Jadan, Phone: 613-297-1947

Executive

 

Stephanie Mikki Adams, CAFM, Executive Director, 613-299-2352

TBD, Administrative Assistant, 343-553-3027

Kendra Tagoona, Director of Programs, 613-462-2608

Pam Stellick, Manager of Community Initiatives and Mental Health, 343-550-8550

Heather Ochalski, Director of Early Years, 613-462-3973

Shelley Watkin, Human Resources Manager, 613-270-0565

Allison Zakal, Finance Clerk; Jane Truelove, Comptroller, 613-715-4792

Central Intake

Clara Noah, 613-744-3133 ext 248, or 613-462-6066

Youth Programs

Daniel Fyfe, Youth Manager, 613-746-5400 ext 223 or 613-854-2931

Alyssa Strasser, Tukimut Coordinator, 613-746-5400 ext 224 or 613-220-6114

Dakota Joe Whiteduck, Youth Sports Coordinator, 613-371-6764
Dione Adams, Sports Coordinator Assistant

Saelym Degrandpre, Right-To-Play (RTP)/ Makkuktukuvik Coordinator

Youth Life Promotions (YLP)
Simon Coady, Coordinator, 613-240-1475
Arianna Metcalfe-Coe, Assistant

Education Student Support Services
Nopiming Inini McHugh, Education Manager, 613-697-5129

Bridging the Gap (BTG) Program
Holly Alguire, Coordinator, 343-574-9090
Aalla, Bridging the Gap, Senior Presenter
Genova Angutimarik,  Bridging the Gap Presenter/
Cultural Student Support, 613-220-5619
Lindsay McCart, Student Support Coordinator, 343-996-3782
Kayla Power, On Maternity Leave

Youth Employment Skills and Strategies (YESS)
Jennifer Antler – they/them, YESS Coordinator c: 343-574-9094

Akwe:go Program
Courtney Walters, Coordinator, 613-410-9491

Wasa-Nabin Urban Aboriginal Program
Borges Ill, Coordinator, 343-998-5152

Silatuniq Program
Pete Taylor, Student Support Services Coordinator, 343-552-9425
TBD, Student Support Services Coordinator

Education Hub
TBD, Student Support Worker

Community Initiatives and Mental Health

Team Management and Administration
Pam Stellick – CIMH Team Manager 343-550-8550
Levi Takpanie – CIMH Program Assistant 613-203-7248

Inuutiarnirmut Katujjiqatigiit Mental Health Counselling
Debra Williams, Mental Wellness Counsellor 343-571-3169
Natasha Penny – Child & Youth Counsellor 613-327-9843

Youth Justice Program
Elsa Barnes Philp – Youth Justice Counsellor and Coordinator 343-575-0818
Jonah Petric – Youth Justice Liaison Worker 343-572-8600

Child First Initiative
Andrea Fox – Child First Initiative Coordinator 343-543-3500

Sivumut Alluqatigiit Program
Brianna Hamilton – Youth Wellness Counsellor 613-327-9853
Ruth Kadlutsiaq – Youth Cultural & Wellness Counsellor 613-323-1630
William (Billy) Brown – Outreach and Peer Support Worker 343-996-3798

Art Therapy
Sarah Hughes – Art Therapist 613-327-9943

Youth Mental Health System Navigation
TBD – Systems Navigator 343-550-4676

Tasiuqatigiit Program
Heather Murray – System Navigator 343-572-0544
Andrea Carter – Social-Cultural Navigator 343-573-3329

Family Well-Being Program

Janice Messam, Manager, 613-744-3133 211 or 613-415-5768

Michayle Hay-Amarolik, Assistant, 613-744-3133 ext 259
Portia Gadd, Child Welfare Liaison Worker, 613-371-6790
Courtney McDonald, Child Welfare Liaison Worker, 343-548-8577

TBD, Family Support Worker, 613-852-0777
Graham Jobson, Men’s Services Worker, 343-997-6706

Early Years Programs

Heather Ochalski, Director of Early Years, 613-462-3973

Ilagiinut Kativvik / EarlyON Child and Family Programs
Mulin Xie, Coordinator, 613-744-3133 ext 259 or 343-996-4068
TBD, Cultural Lead, 613-744-3133 ext 259
Oolooci Taukie, Assistant, 613-744-3133 ext 259

TBD, Najijulirijut Pregnancy Circle,
613-744-3133 ext 259 or 343-996-4068

Sivummut Aboriginal Head Start and Tumiralaat Child Care:
Natasha Barroso, RECE, EY Manager, 613-744-3133 ext 228 or
613-302-1693

Natalie Chenier, RECE, ext 220
Sarah Proctor, ext 220
Laurie Jamieson OCT, Katherine Haley RECE
Bruce Kigutaq, ext 225
Barbara Cayer, ext 221

Julia Nauyuk, ext 217
Dominique Morris, RECE, ext 217
Aura Valenzuela, RECE, ext 217
Carmen Chan, RECE, ext 217
Shannon Hamilton, ext 217
Glen Boyer, ext 217

Jennifer Kadluk, On ​Maternity Leave
Alissa Leering, RECE, Resource Consultant, ext 255

Pirurvviapik Child Care Centre:
Offering Infant, Toddler and Preschool
Kathleen Jadan, Manager, Phone: 613-297-1947

Maintenance
Kelly Adams, 343-996-4065