Staff Directory

Tunngasugitsi! Many of us are still working from home. During this pandemic time, please call us or email Allison to contact our staff for appointments.

Inuuqatigiit Centre for Inuit Children, Youth and Families

Head Office and Early Years’ Centre: 224 and 230 McArthur Ave. • Ottawa, ON • K1L 6P5 • CANADA
General Info, Phone: 613-227-3069

Fax: 613-744-7629 | Fax: 613-744-4799 | Fax: 613-744-4075 |

Youth Centre: 76 Queen Mary Street • Ottawa, ON • K1K 1X7 • CANADA
Phone: 613-746-5400, ext 223 | Fax: 613-746-5405

Ilagiinut EarlyON Child and Family Centre: 352 Crete Place • Ottawa, ON • K1L 7K7 • CANADA
Phone: 613-744-3133, ext 259

Executive • 613-744-3133
Stephanie Mikki Adams, CAFM, Executive Director, 613-299-2352
TBD, Director of Finance and Administration

Kendra Tagoona, Director of Programs, 613-462-2608

Pam Stellick, Manager of Community Initiatives and Mental Health, 343-550-8550
Heather Ochalski, Director of Early Years, 613-462-3973
Shelley Watkin, Human Resources Manager, 613-270-0565

Allison Zakal, Executive and Finance Assistant, 613-227-3069
Jane Truelove, Comptroller, 613-715-4792

Central Intake• 613-744-3133
Clara Noah, ext 248, or 613-462-6066

Youth Programs • 613-746-5400
Daniel Fyfe, Youth Manager, ext 223 or 613-854-2931
Alyssa Strasser, Tukimut Manager, ext 224 or 613-220-6114
Matthew Hurst, Youth Sports Coordinator, 613-371-6764
Dione Adams, Sports Coordinator AssistantSaelym Degrandpre, Right-To-Play CoordinatorTBD, Manager of Cultural Education Initiatives, TBDEducation
Nopiming Inini McHugh, Manager, 613-697-5129

Bridging the Gap (BTG) Program
Holly Alguire, Bridging the Gap Coordinator, 343-574-9090
Aalla, Bridging the Gap, Senior Presenter, 613-744-3133, ext 218
Genova Angutimarik, Bridging the Gap Presenter, 613-220-5619

Lindsay McCart, Bridging the Gap Student Support Coordinator,
343-996-3782
Kayla Power, On Maternity Leave

Genova Angutimarik, Bridging the Gap Student Support, OTSS,
613-220-5619

Youth Employment Skills and Strategies YESS
Jennifer Antler – they/them, YESS Coordinator c: 343-574-9094

Akwe:go
Courtney Walters, Program Coordinator, 613-410-9491

Wasa-Nabin
Thomas Ill, Wasa-Nabin Urban Aboriginal Program Coordinator, ext 222 or
343-998-5152

Silatuniq
TBD, Student Support Services Coordinator,

Youth Life Promotions (YLP)
TBD, Coordinator, ext 228 or 613-240-1475
Arianna Metcalfe-Coe, Assistant

352 Crete Place • 613-744-3133
Billy Brown, Peer Outreach and Supports, 343-996-3798

Family Well-Being Program • 613-744-3133
Janice Messam, Manager, ext 211 or 613-415-5768

Michayle Hay-Amarolik, Assistant, ext 259
Portia Gadd, Child Welfare Liaison Worker, 613-371-6790
Camille Wyllie, Family Support Worker, 613-852-0777
Graham Jobson, Men’s Services Worker, 343-997-6706

Ilagiinut Kativvik / EarlyON Child and Family Programs
• 613-744-3133

Trish Beadle, Coordinator, ext 259 or 343-996-4068

Jessica Johnson, Najijulirijut Pregnancy Circle, ext 259
or 343-996-4068
Janice Oolayou, Cultural Lead, ext 259
Sharon Jones, Assistant, ext 259

Community Initiatives and Mental Health • 613-744-3133
Pam Stellick, Manager, ext 237 or 343-550-8550
Amanda Takpanie-Parker, CIMH Assistant
Debra Williams, Mental Health Counsellor, ext 263 or
343-571-3169
Reepa Evic Carleton, On LeaveAndrea Fox, Child First Initiative Coordinator, ext 226 or
343-543-3500
Natasha Penny, Child and Youth Mental Health Counsellor,
613-327-9843
Amanda Thompson, Youth Substance Use and Wellness Counsellor, 613-327-9853
Sarah Hughes, Art Therapist, 613-327-9943

Elsa Barnes Philp, Youth Justice Counsellor and Coordinator, 343-575-0818

Jonah Petric, Youth Justice Liaison Worker, 343-572-8600

TBD, Youth Mental Health Transition, 343-996-3908

Navigation Coordinator, 343-550-4676
Kilie Dewe, B.SW, Youth Systems Navigator, 343-550-4676
Bethany Donnelly, On Maternity Leave

Heather Murray, Tasiuqatigiit Systems Navigator, ext 249 or
343-572-0544
TBD, Tasiuqatigiit Social-Cultural Systems Navigator, ext 227 or
613-323-1630

Early Years • 613-744-3133
Heather Ochalski, Director of Early Years, ext 222 or 613-462-3973

Sivummut Aboriginal Head Start and Tumiralaat Child Care:
Bea Alvarez, RECE, Interim Manager, ext 228 or
613-302-1693
Natasha Barroso, RECE, On Maternity Leave

Natalie Chenier, RECE, ext 220
Sarah Proctor, ext 220

Julia Nauyuk, ext 217
Dominique Morris, RECE, ext 217

Shannon Hamilton, ext 225

Jennifer Kadluk, On ​Maternity Leave
Alissa Leering, RECE, Resource Consultant, ext 255

Charlotte Carleton, RECE, ext 217
Bruce Kigutaq, ext 217

Glen Boyer, ext 217
Barbara Cayer, ext 221

Maintenance
Kelly Adams 343-996-4065