Staff Directory

Tunngasugitsi! Some of us are still working from home. During this pandemic time, please call us for appointments.

Inuuqatigiit Centre for Inuit Children, Youth and Families

 

Head Office and Early Years’ Centre: 224 and 230 McArthur Ave. • Ottawa, ON • K1L 6P5 • CANADA
General Info, Phone: 343-553-3027

Fax: 613-744-7629 | Fax: 613-744-4799 | Fax: 613-744-4075

Youth Centre: 76 Queen Mary Street • Ottawa, ON • K1K 1X7 • CANADA
Phone: 613-746-5400, ext 223 | Fax: 613-746-5405

Ilagiinut EarlyON Child and Family Centre: 352 Crete Place • Ottawa, ON • K1L 7K7 • CANADA
Phone: 613-744-3133, ext 259

Community Initiatives and Mental Health: 595 Montreal Road, Suite 507• Ottawa, ON • K1K 4L2 • CANADA

Pirurvviapik Child Care Centre: 815 St. Laurent Blvd. at the Rideau Community Hub • Ottawa, ON • K1K 3A7 • CANADA
General Info, Kathleen Jadan, Phone: 613-800-1483 cell 613-297-1947

Executive

Stephanie Mikki Adams, CAFM, Executive Director, 613-299-2352

TBD, Administrative Assistant, 343-553-3027

Kendra Tagoona, Director of Programs, 613-462-2608

Pam Stellick, Manager of Community Initiatives and Mental Health, 343-550-8550

Heather Ochalski, Director of Early Years, 613-462-3973

Ray Cayen, CFO, 343-575-1066

Human Resources, 613-744-3133 ext. 237

Education Department
Nopiming Inini McHugh
Manager, Education Support Services, 613-697-5129

Bridging the Gap (BTG) Program
Holly Alguire, Coordinator, Program and Presenter, 343-574-9090
Aalla, Senior Presenter, 343-575-5452
TBD, Presenter
Lindsay McCart, Student Support Coordinator, 343-996-3782
Kayla Power, Student Support Services Worker (on leave)

Cultural Programs
Leeanne Hainnu-Manniapik, Cultural Student Support, 613-220-5619
Genova Angutimarik, Cultural Student Support (on leave)

Silatuniq Youth Engagement Program
Sydney Groen, Coordinator, 613-298-4785
Belinda Bruce, Student Support Services Worker, 343-996-3908
Kora Jewell, Youth Worker

Youth Employment Skills Strategy Program

Heather McQuat, Coordinator, 343-574-9094
Jessica Caul, Student Support Services Worker, 613-371-6764
Brian Gervais, Career Counsellor, 613-415-5485
Haley Shedlosky, Job Placement Officer, 343-575-0699

Akwe:go and Students Nutrition Program
Courtney Walters, Coordinator, 613-410-9491

Wasa-Nabin Program
Lindsey McCart, Student Support Services Worker, 343-996-3782

PSE – Post Secondary Education Hub

Trudy Metcalfe-Coe, PSE Elder
Oolooci Taukie, Coordinator
Pete Taylor, Student Support Services Coordinator, 343-552-9425

Educational Hub
Kennedy Mathurin Williams, Student Support Services Worker, 613-294-9273

Community Initiatives and Mental Health

Team Management and Administration
Pam Stellick – CIMH Team Manager, 343-550-8550
Levi Takpanie – CIMH Program Assistant, 613-203-7248

Inuutiarnirmut Katujjiqatigiit Mental Health Counselling
Debra Williams, Mental Wellness Counsellor, 343-571-3169
Natasha Penny – Child & Youth Counsellor, 613-327-9843

Youth Justice Program
Elsa Barnes Philp – Youth Justice Counsellor and Coordinator, 343-575-0818
Selina Rosé, Youth Justice Liaison Worker, 343-572-8600

Child First Initiative
Andrea Fox – Child First Initiative Coordinator, 343-543-3500

Sivumut Alluqatigiit Program
Brianna Hamilton – Youth Wellness Counsellor, 613-327-9853
Ruth Kadlutsiaq – Youth Cultural & Wellness Counsellor, 613-323-1630
William (Billy) Brown – Outreach and Peer Support Worker, 343-996-3798

Christine Kudluk (on leave) – Youth Cultural & Wellness Counsellor 613-323-1630

Art Therapy
Sarah Hughes, Art Therapist, 613-327-9943 (On Leave)

Youth Mental Health System Navigation
Bethany Donnelly, Systems Navigator, 343-550-4676

Tasiuqatigiit Program
Heather Murray – System Navigator, 343-572-0544
Andrea Carter – Social-Cultural Navigator, 343-573-3329

Finance
Elie Farah, Controller, 343-576-1453

Family Well-Being Program
Janice Messam, Manager, 613-744-3133 211 or 613-415-5768
Michayle Hay-Amarolik, Assistant, 613-744-3133 ext 259
Carla Devlin, Child Welfare Liaison Worker, 613-371-6790
Courtney McDonald, Child Welfare Liaison Worker, 343-548-8577
Joy Akavak, Family Support Worker, 613-852-0777
Graham Jobson, Men’s Services Worker, 343-997-6706
Deborah Tagornak
Parent Program Coordinator & Elder’s Worker, 613-324-4539
Rebecca Jones, Family Programs Coordinator, 343-597-0275

Early Years Programs

Heather Ochalski, Director of Early Years, 613-462-3973

Ilagiinut Kativvik / EarlyON Child and Family Programs
Mulin Xie, Coordinator, 613-744-3133 ext 259 or 343-996-4068
TBD, Cultural Lead, 613-744-3133 ext 259
TBD, Najijulirijut Pregnancy Circle,
613-744-3133 ext 259 or 343-996-4068

Sivummut Aboriginal Head Start and Tumiralaat Child Care:
Natasha Barroso, RECE, EY Manager, 613-744-3133 ext 228 or 613-302-1693

Natalie Chenier, RECE, ext 220
Sarah Proctor, ext 220
Laurie Jamieson OCT, Katherine Haley RECE
Bruce Kigutaq, ext 225
Barbara Cayer, ext 221
Aura Valenzuela, RECE, ext 217
Glen Boyer, ext 217
Jennifer Kadluk, On ​Maternity Leave
Alissa Leering, RECE, Resource Consultant, ext 255

Pirurvviapik Child Care Centre:
Offering Infant, Toddler and Preschool
Kathleen Jadan, Manager, Phone: 613-297-1947

Brooke Black-Chevrier, RECE
Danielle Gariepy, Early years cook
Ashley Morris, RECE
Arifa Karim, RECE
Barinder Sohal, RECE

Youth Programs
Daniel Fyfe, Youth Manager, 613-854-2931

Saelym Degrandpre, Right-To-Play (RTP)/ Makkuktukuvik Coordinator (on leave)
Simon Cody, Coordinator, Youth Life Promotions Afterschool program, 343-573-2324
Ridda Attiah, Tukimut Afterschool Program Coordinator, 613-220-6114
Oolooci Taukie, PSE Program Coordinator, 343-574-6261
Jonah Petric
Educational Hubs Program Coordinator, 343-574-8714

Youth Life Promotions (YLP)
Simon Coady, Coordinator, 613-240-1475
Arianna Metcalfe-Coe, Assistant

Maintenance Lead
Kelly Adams, 343-996-4065