Staff Directory

General Contact Information

Early Years’ Centre:  224 and 230 McArthur Ave. • Ottawa, ON • K1L 6P5 • CANADA
Phone: 613-744-3133, ext 213 | Fax: 613-744-7629 | Fax: 613-744-4075 | Fax: 613-744-4799

Youth Centre:  76 Queen Mary Street • Ottawa, ON • K1K 1X7 • CANADA
Phone: 613-746-5400, ext 223 | Fax: 613-746-5405

Ilagiinut EarlyON Child and Family Centre:  352 Crete Place, Ottawa, Ontario K1L 7K7 • CANADA
Phone: 613-744-3133, ext 259

Please, access staff telephone extensions through the directory below.

Executive

Executive Director: Stephanie Mikki Adams, 613-744-3133, ext. 215

Director of Finance and Administration: Bronwyn Rees, 613-744-3133, ext. 210

Director of Programs: Ulrike Komaksiutiksak, 613-744-3133, ext. 222

Manager of Community Initiatives and Mental Health: Pam Stellick, 613-744-3133 ext 237; Cell: 343-550-8550

Early Years Director: Jennifer Lafreniere, RECE, 613-744-3133, ext 253

Human Resources Manager: Shelley Watkin, 613-744-3133, ext 240


Bookkeeper: Jane Truelove, 613-744-3133, ext. 232

Administrative Assistant: Janice Mathewsie, 613-744-3133, ext. 242

Executive Assistant: Suzanne Sammurtok, 613-744-3133, ext. 215


Central Intake, TBD, 613-744-3133, ext. 248. Cell: 613-462-6066

Projects

ECE Project Coordinator: Michelle McConkey, 613-761-0499

Seeing the Light Coordinator: Rachel Quinn,

Inuit Lead, Inuit Well-Being: Support for Inuit and their Families Affected by Gender-Based Violence:
Abbygail Noah, 613-744-3133, ext 241,
GBV Project Analyst: Roxane Bujold, 613-744-3133, ext 241,

Database Manager: Kamila Graczyk, 613-744-3133 ext. 226

Inuit Liaison, Indigenous Centre of Excellence for Early Years and Child Care: Bea Alvarez, RECE, 613-744-3133, ext. 219
Intern: Ulaaju Peter, 613-744-3133, ext. 219

Uqausivut Revitalization, Language Specialist: Deborah Tagnornak, 613-744-3133, ext. 224
Uqausivut Language Assistant: Ruth Gustaw, 613-744-3133, ext. 224

All-Programs Support: Alethea Noah

Youth Programs

Manager of Youth Programs: Daniel Fyfe, 613-746-5400, ext. 223

Tukimut Coordinator: Lindsay Walsh, 613-746-5400, ext. 224, or 613-220-6114

Summer Camp Coordinator: Celeste Ferguson, 613-746-5400, ext. 224, or 613-220-6114
Youth Worker Assistants: Brandon Chin,
Saelym deGrandpre, Emily Qitsualik, Ethel Ford

Akwe:go Coordinator: Jasmine Doig, 613-746-5400, ext. 222

Wasa-Nabin Urban Aboriginal Coordinator: Thomas Ill, 613-746-5400, ext. 222

Youth Life Promotion (YLP) Coordinator: Sabrina Allam, 613-746-5400 ext. 228
YLP Youth Worker Assistant: Colleen Sanguya

Right To Play/We Belong Coordinator: Sabrina Brewster-Montague, 613-746-5400, ext. 228

Makkuktukuvik Coordinator: William Komaksiutiksak, 613-746-5400, ext. 228,
Makkuktukuvik Youth Worker Assistants: David Panioyak, Brandon Chin

Sivuliuqtiksavut Coordinator: Arianna Metcalfe-Coe, 613-746-5400, ext. 228

Silatuniq Youth Engagement Coordinator: Billy Brown, 613-744-3133, ext. 239

Student Support Services Coordinator: Inini McHugh, C: 613-697-5129

Bridging the Gap Program

BTG Coordinator: Hazel Ootoowak, 613-744-3133, ext. 214
if there are any inquiries about BTG presentations, please email

Senior BTG Presenter: Dion Metcalfe, ext 218
Charlotte Qamanirq, Simon Coady

Student Support Coordinator: Kayla Power, c: 343-996-3782 –

Family Well-Being Program

Manager: Janice Messam, 613-744-3133, ext. 211

FWB Assistant: Michayle Hay-Amarolik, 613-744-3133, ext. 259

Family Services

Family Support Worker: Wendy Dehler, 613-744-3133, ext. 247

Family Support Worker: Clara Noah, 613-744-3133, ext 258

Mental Health

Inuutiarnirmut Katujjiqatigiit

Manager of Community Initiatives and Mental Health: Pam Stellick, 613-744-3133 ext 237; Cell: 343-550-8550

Counsellor: Reepa Evic-Carleton, 613-744-3133, ext 263

Youth Mental Health Systems Navigation

Coordinator: Bethany Donnelly, On Maternity Leave

Interim Coordinator: Lisa Ballard, c: 343-550-4676

Tasiuqatigiit Program

Systems Navigator: Heather Murray, 613-744-3133, ext. 249

Social Systems Navigator: Christine Kudluk, 613-744-3133, ext 227 or cell 613-323-1630,

Ilagiinut Kativvik / EarlyON Child and Family Programs

Coordinator: Trish Beadle, 613-744-3133, ext 259

Najijulirijut Pregnancy Circle / Baby and Me

Facilitator: Jessica Johnson, 613-744-3133, ext 259

Parent and Child Drop-In

Ilagiinut CF Cultural Lead: Janice Oolayou, 613-744-3133, ext 259
Program Assistant: Julia Nauyuk, 613-744-3133, ext 259

Evening Childcare Lead: Shannon Hamilton, 613-744-3133, ext. 217

Early Years’ Programs — Sivummut AHS and Tumiralaat Child Care:

EY Manager: Natasha Barroso, RECE, 613-744-3133, ext 228

EY Teaching Team

Natalie Chenier, RECE, 613-744-3133, ext 220
Sarah Proctor, 613-744-3133, ext. 220
Sarah Johnson, RECE, 613-744-3133, ext. 217
Geeteeta Tikivik, On Maternity Leave
Amanda Padluq, 613-744-3133, ext. 217
Sheba Kasarnak, 613-744-3133, ext. 217
Tanya Wabie, RECE, 613-744-3133, ext. 217
Resource Teacher: Alissa Leering, RECE, 613-744-3133, ext. 255

EY OCDSB Kindergarten Program

Bruce Kigutaq, 613-744-3133, ext. 225
Colette Wright, OCT, 613-744-3133, ext. 225
Valerie Lacelles, RECE, 613-744-3133, ext. 225

EY Support Staff

Glen Boyer, cook, 613-744-3133, ext. 217
Barbara Cayer, cook, 613-744-3133, ext. 221
Kelly Adams